?

Log in

gypsynose [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
gypsynose

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

1/2 barb [Mar. 4th, 2009|08:42 am]
gypsynose
5 sets
10 pull ups
15 push ups
20 sit ups
25 squats

that was TOUGH! dont know if i'll be able to EVER do the full
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Feb. 13th, 2009|07:28 am]
gypsynose
we survived 5 sets of 7 push jerks and 7 pull ups. feeling good!
linkpost comment

tattoos [Feb. 11th, 2009|07:17 am]
gypsynose
mike was interviewed on tattoo TV last night at the tattoo factory. They ended up wanting to show my ink as well :) it was a really nice interview and he got to talk about the film , the studio and the album. Everyone was very nice and i believe it is supposed to be on next week. neat!

before we went for the interview we did our crossfit workout. i'm hoping it will get easier soon. i'm going to have to start doing pushups and pullups everyday soon. gotta work on the strength!!
link1 comment|post comment

Cross Fit [Feb. 9th, 2009|12:10 pm]
gypsynose
yeah, just started doing crossfit at my friends studio and LOVED it.
www.crossfitchicago.com
linkpost comment

YAY [Oct. 27th, 2008|07:21 am]
gypsynose
I am now a full fledged certified Pilates instructor on the apparatus and mat!!!! Very Excited! Only had to get 150 hours of self practice (clients, own privates and classes) and 66 hours of class time in 2 months. PHEW! Happy to have a break in enough time for our anniversary and then take Halloween off which is going to be a Templar Sounds official Holiday and office closed day :)

Speaking of Templar, everything seems to be going well right now slowly but surely it's happening. the recession proves to be challenging sometimes but so far we've been able to handle it. getting very excited about how close we are to an opening date. I need to start designing and putting together the db's soon. I'm guessing it's going to be a little crazy.

At the office I'm finishing my 6 sigma project and having to do some overtime for it but luckily i have the software at home. The directors dont care what it takes for me to get this done as long as it gets done. I'll enjoy a little extra cash.

soo, that's about it for now. it's been awhile so i thought i'd update. :)
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jul. 15th, 2008|07:02 am]
gypsynose
hmmmm, seems that i dont have too many people on here anymore so i think i might possibly stop posting here and keep up myspace and Facebook (more so on facebook)

soooo. i'll still check every so often to see how you 2 are doing.

love yas
D
link1 comment|post comment

what's new? [Jul. 9th, 2008|07:30 am]
gypsynose
Basically we're just staying busy these days. Since my gym closed and i'm not teaching i'm able to get to the Pilates studio but i shold be getting there 2 times a week vs one. i'll work on it.

other than that we've:

gotten a chance to see some more friends we never get a chance to
Spent some time with our studio designer and builder
gone to first tuesdays for Midwest film
gone to a friends BBQ
spent time at the beach yes that's right we spent time at the beach!!
went out on the pontoon
get ready for my photo shoot
been out dancing - trying to go at least once a week

i'm sure i'm forgetting a bunch. It's weird to not see a friend of ours that has recently moved but hopefully we'll see her soon. If the schedule allows we'll drive out and say hey.

other than this we're putting my pole back up so i can get going now that i have some extra time and then my pilates training starts the beginning of september. gotta start studying!

have a good one!
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jun. 25th, 2008|06:24 am]
gypsynose
[mood |sicksick]

Went to the SAG 75th Anniversary gala event saturday night. it was very nice and i even ran into a few people i haven't seen since working in the theatre 11 years ago. We also had a nice chat with Tim Kazurinsky. what a nice guy. Ended the night at Twisted Spoke for a few crashing in on a couple people that were talking about going over there.

woke up sunday with a little bit of a cold that had been coming on, i had lost my voice by the end of saturday. I've now been coughing, sneezing, and feeling a bit crappy all week. Keeping my office door closed and missing out on the Center Luncheon so i dont cough on anyone's lunch. Hopefully they'll bring something back for me. :)

Our studio designer is in today and they'll be going over some details then we have an Alderman gathering to go to tonight and nothing much this week after that. We may stop out at my friends BBQ and we're definitely going to a car show with some friends sunday.

ok, now where is that Dayquil :(
linkpost comment

nothing too exciting [Jun. 19th, 2008|08:33 am]
gypsynose
since the last time i posted i was on set 1 more time but since a certain few people weren't there it just wasn't the same but still fun.

taught my last few classes last week and i am now class free and was able to take a class i've not been able to go to in about 2 years and it was soooo nice. very happy i can go on a regular basis again.

we have friends in from NY so hopefully we will see them this weekend and get together with a few other people.

always busy busy, but we're slowly getting everything taken care of.

fun times!
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jun. 10th, 2008|07:41 am]
gypsynose
cant believe it's been so long since i've posted. Let's see in the last month

have gone to see Eddie Izzard with the Walshes as well as going to Chrissy's bday dinner

went to my cousins wedding in Michigan. woo hoo Amanda!!

spent 2 weeks on the Public Enemies set as an extra. it was fantastic!

found out the gym where i teach closes this thursday :(

Mike was knighted we are now a Sir and Lady :)

so it seems that i haven't done too much but i've been very busy. things to look forward to this month:

possibly finding out if we get to start building the studio

meeting up with some people i met on the movie set

going to the 75th SAG anniversary party

getting to the studio to get some classes and privates in

a few Mason events

so there we go. gonna get to work. have a good one!
linkpost comment

sometimes people surprise you [May. 13th, 2008|07:20 am]
gypsynose
so I had a guy friend in college some years ago that at the very end he threatened me, scared my roomate making call after call screaming and then flipped me around while i was in conversation with a friend at a party screamed at me and dumped his drink on me. (i returned the favor on that one :)) his roommate actually seeked me out that night to tell me this guy was searching for me. anyhoo, it's been 13 years HOLY COW since i've seen or spoken to him and contacted him on a site and to my surprise he responded. I was really shocked but pleasantly surprised. I know i described a bad guy to begin with but he really wasn't. Looks like he ended up doing well which i'm not surprised at all since he was a smart one. he's supposed to email back to do a little catching up so that should be nice. i'm glad we could leave the past behind. like they say...you take the good you take that you take em all and there you have the facts of life right??
linkpost comment

yay!!! [Apr. 30th, 2008|01:17 pm]
gypsynose
[mood |happyhappy]

i got a promotion today. nice way to start out the day. now if i can get a raise at the gym everything would be perfect.
link2 comments|post comment

a little more [Apr. 28th, 2008|11:04 am]
gypsynose
ok, here is the most recent addition to the back. Just couldn't sit more than 3 hours so we'll have to wait for the other side.


kinda strange to think that's my back :) after the other side is finished i guess we'll decide to see if we want to add anymore.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Apr. 14th, 2008|11:44 am]
gypsynose
stupid Miss Saigon soundtrack still makes me cry. well most any show i go to like that usually does make me well up. How i miss the feel of performing sometimes. such an amazing feeling. even hearing a good choir doing Requiem just gives me a certain feeling. Hard to believe i dont do it anymore. ah well, life goes on i guess.
linkpost comment

ouchy [Apr. 11th, 2008|09:34 am]
gypsynose
i shall not tell a lie. The crane hurt a bit more on the back BUT we got that portion done and Maya and I will have to figure out how to incorporate or figure out the rest before she leaves. CRAP! i dont have much time :( i think the free time this weekend will be searching for ideas.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Apr. 7th, 2008|07:51 am]
gypsynose
had one of the best weekends this past weekend. Friday was fancy friday as usual. we always have a nice dinner with wine together. then movie afterwards. we will rarely make any plans on a friday unless we have to so we can have our night together. it might get a little harder once we start building the studio.

saturday started off really hectic with my appointment being cancelled and rescheduled and then 20 mintues later being back on, so my dear hubby had to drive me because i'd be even later trying to find parking and afterwards we went to a fitness convention in Rosemont. he normally goes to those with me anyway so no biggie. picked up some fitness shoes, few pairs of pants and a couple books, 1 dvd to add ideas into my classes and for my own workouts. we even got to stop at Gene & Jude's! YUM!!!!! watched the other movie we got which was really bad so we had a few more martinis.

Sunday was the most wonderful day out of the 3. Sassy sunday is mine and i make brekky. got dressed, we cleaned out my car then drove down to our ofice and left the car there. we walked down to the lake and sat a bit then walked to Navy Pier and walked through there. Mike has never been there. We walked back to the office and walked around the area a bit so we know what's around. Stopped at a bar in the area, really bad service and we'll never go or send anyone there but it was nice to have a break and a beer. Got home, started dinner and shared a relaxing bath with stress relieving crystals. only enough hot water for one bath so we had to share. Boy did it feel good ont he feet. Dinner was then ready, ate and i believe we both fell asleep around 9:30.

that was a great weekend. planning our walk for this weekend coming up. should be nice.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Apr. 2nd, 2008|07:13 am]
gypsynose
Had a pretty good weekend. Fancy Friday wasn't too fancy. pizza and beer but it was good. we tried watching one of our movies but the DVD was bad so we got Mr. Woodcock from OnDemand. it was pretty funny.

my pop came into the city to go to Wicked. We had a great time, i still wish my mom could have come home with him to see the show. hubby picked us up and went to Due's for dinner, got tomato sauce spilled all down the side of my new dress by the waitress which was no bueno but whatever. stopped for a drink on the way home and then we all hung out at home and fell asleep watching a movie. Sunday mornign we all went to breakfast with the chongs which was nice. we were finally able to spend a couple hours with them. pop was off for home after that and we spent the rest of te weekend really just relaxing.

didn't eat totally great over the weekend and i just had a donut so i'm kinda kicking myself AND it's making me sick to my stomach. i cant really eat this stuff anymore. i really need to focus a little more though. i HAVE upped my cardio and i think with the addition of all the pilates i'm going to be doing soon will help tremendously. Hoping to get to spinning soon we'll see how the schedule looks. maybe a little swimming at the Y might be nice too. again. we'll see.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Mar. 28th, 2008|07:19 am]
gypsynose
so last night was the last night for me to teach Zumba on a regular basis at the Y. Kinda weird since i've been teaching there almost a year. I've always heard bad things about Y's adn the people and participants here have been absolutely friendly and fantastic. I'm so glad that the coordinator understood why i had to take a break right now for my training and is keeping me on the sub list. Hopefully i'll be able to step in for them. i know i'll at least drop in and take a few classes.

i know a little off subject but you know you'd think it would be easier to find someone these days with the internet and all that jazz. I'm trying to find an old friend of mine and cant. Eric Roy from East Leyden if you're out there, please contact me.
linkpost comment

Whoa [Mar. 27th, 2008|11:35 am]
gypsynose
[mood |indescribableindescribable]

I found some eating disorder livejournal and it just about broke my heart, sickened me, and made me feel like a huge cow at the same time. How sad is that? wow i just cant believe how many people actually DO starve themselves and have friends and family who support it and help them. UNBELIEVABLE! i almost feel ashamed about the weight i am trying to get to HOWEVER it IS in my healthy weight range. if i could just get to the 15% BF i dont care if i'm over my goal which would be totally normal anyway. i guess just wow i dont know what to feel right now. they spoke about having 500 cals for the whole day!
linkpost comment

BM [Mar. 26th, 2008|06:54 am]
gypsynose
Class went well last night. I really enjoyed it. Hopefully i'll be able to fit that into my schedule as well. I'm guessing only once every other week since i have to start taking Pilates class on thursdays as a normal thing since i quit teaching my thursday ZUmba class to do it, study, get about 10-15 more privates in before certification training in Sept, 3-4 days weight lifting, spinning class every or every other week, getting the other cardio done and everything else. HOLY COW! Can't wait until i can have my own studio or something some day.

have to make some time to see some friends soon. I've enjoyed having a few days every so often on the weekend just to be home and spend with the hubby since we dont get much time together. we've been going non stop and it wont be slowing down any time soon BUT things are good so no worries. :)
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]